The core difference between an industrial computer and a standard commercial PC lies in the word "industrial-grade":
Wide temperature range: Commercial PC typically operate within 0–40°C. Industrial computers usually support -25°C to +75°C.
Fanless design: No fan means no dust intake and no bearing wear — a survival-level design in dusty or humid environments.
Wide voltage input: DC 9–36V with reverse-polarity protection, resilient to power grid fluctuations.
Vibration and EMI resistance: Certified to EMC, CE, ROHS standards, built for factory vibration and electromagnetic interference.
Long product lifecycle: Commercial PC cycle every 1–2 years. Industrial computers are typically available for 5–10 years.
In short, an industrial computer is a computing device designed for harsh environments — not a "ruggedized laptop."
Industrial computers can be divided into three major categories based on architecture, form factor, and application scenario:
|
Architecture |
Characteristics |
Typical Scenarios |
|
ARM |
Low power, fanless, compact size, cost-effective |
Edge data acquisition, IoT gateways, PLC Runtime, lightweight SCADA |
|
x86 |
High performance, broad compatibility, runs full Windows/Linux |
SCADA servers, HMI stations, Docker containers, video processing |
Data acquisition, protocol conversion, edge computing — ARM is sufficient, with power consumption only 1/5 to 1/10 of x86.
Running Docker containers, full SCADA software, video analytics — choose x86.
No air conditioning on-site, limited space, 7x24 uptime required — ARM fanless is more reliable.
|
Form Factor |
Representative Products |
Mounting Method |
Typical Application |
|
Box IPC |
EG628, EG828-GL, EG228 |
DIN rail / wall mount |
Control cabinet installation, device-level control |
|
Fanless Mini PC |
EG528, EG228 |
DIN rail / wall mount |
Data acquisition, edge computing, PLC Runtime |
|
Panel PC |
USR-SH800 |
Panel-embedded / DIN rail |
HMI, local monitoring |
|
Rack-mounted AI Box |
EG928A |
Rack / wall mount |
Edge AI, video analytics, visual inspection |
|
Scenario |
Recommended Type |
Core Requirements |
|
PLC Runtime |
ARM box IPC |
Multiple serial ports, DI/DO, CAN bus, real-time capability |
|
SCADA / HMI |
Panel PC or x86 IPC |
Touchscreen, multi-display, large data volume |
|
Edge AI |
AI Box |
NPU compute, video interfaces, AI framework support |
|
IoT Gateway |
ARM gateway |
Multi-protocol, 4G/WiFi, remote management |
|
Docker Deployment |
x86 IPC |
Large memory, large storage, full Linux |
If the project requires using an industrial computer as a PLC — for example, running OpenPLC or replacing a traditional PLC for logic control — you need:
● ARM box IPC with rich I/O interfaces
● 2–4 RS485 serial portsminimum, to connect field devices
● DI/DO digital input/output, for sensors and actuators
● CAN bus, for CAN-based devices
Reference model: USR-EG628 (RK3562J processor, supports PLC programming, built-in WukongEdge engine, native Node-RED support, 2×RS485 + 1×RS232 + 1×CAN + 2×Ethernet)
Industrial PC computer EG628 allows writing PLC programs directly on the computer, paired with WukongEdge for data acquisition and logic control — eliminating the cost of a standalone PLC.
SCADA systems require stable data acquisition and visualization:
Small SCADA (single machine, < 500 points): ARM box IPC with configuration software for local monitoring.
Medium SCADA (500–2,000 points): High-performance ARM IPC such as EG828-GL (RK3568, quad-core 64-bit, 2.0GHz).
Large SCADA (server-side): x86 IPC (EC300/EC500) — stronger performance, runs full SCADA software.
Key point: EG628 and ARM-based Industrial PC EG528 include the WukongEdge engine, supporting 2,000 real-time points. Local data monitoring is completed in three steps with configuration software — no additional development needed.
The core of HMI is human interaction — touch screen plus local display:
Panel-embedded IPC: USR-SH800 is the typical choice
● 10.1-inch capacitive touchscreen, 800×1280 resolution
● RK3568 processor, 1.0 TOPS NPU
● Built-in Node-RED visual programming, drag-and-drop interface building
● Supports wet-hand and gloved operation
● IP65 front-panel protection
Panel PC vs. Standard PC + Monitor:
● Tight control cabinet space, need embedded mounting → choose Panel PC
● Harsh environment (dust, humidity) → choose Panel PC (sealed front panel)
● Need 21.5-inch+ large display, or multi-monitor setup → PC + monitor is more economical
Edge AI has clear compute requirements — look at NPU TOPS:
● Lightweight AI (simple classification, counting): 1.0 TOPS NPU is sufficient (EG828-GL)
● Moderate to heavy AI (face recognition, license plate recognition, defect detection): 6.0 TOPS NPU required (EG928A)
● Video analytics (multi-camera): Requires 8K codec support + multi-camera input
Reference model: USR-EG928A (RK3588J processor, 6 TOPS NPU, supports LPDDR4 8GB + 128GB eMMC, connects up to 32 IP cameras, supports TensorFlow/ONNX/Darknet and other mainstream AI frameworks)
Edge AI Box EG928A also supports AI acceleration card expansion, suitable for projects that may need compute upgrades later.
The core capability of an IoT gateway is "connectivity" — connecting field devices to the cloud:
● Multi-protocol support: Modbus, IEC 61850, IEC 104, DL/T 645, DNP3.0, BacNet, etc.
● Multi-network redundancy: 4G + WiFi + Ethernet, automatic failover
● Edge computing: Data preprocessing, protocol conversion, store-and-forward
● Remote management: Web configuration, remote programming, firmware updates
Reference models:
● Lightweight: Fanless Industrial Computer USR-EG228(RK3506J, 512MB RAM, 2×RS485 + 2×CAN FD, suitable for small-scale data acquisition nodes)
● Medium: ARM-based Industrial PC USR-EG528(RK3562, 4×RS485, built-in SCADA/HMI, Node-RED support)
● Open-source development: Arduino Open Source IoT Gateway USR-EG118(ESP32, Arduino IDE support, suitable for DIY and small-batch customization)
Docker requires a full Linux environment with adequate memory and storage:
● ARM architecture: Arm industrial pc EG828-GL (4GB DDR + 32GB eMMC, pre-installed Node-RED and Docker)
● x86 architecture: X86 industrial pc EC100/EC300/EC500 (stronger performance, compatible with all Docker images)
Note: ARM Docker images are limited in number. If running x86-only containers (e.g., certain databases, middleware), choose x86 for better compatibility.
Energy storage power stations and solar inverters require:
● Dedicated EMS gateway: EG828-EMS
● Multi-protocol support: Modbus RTU/TCP, MQTT
● Rich I/O: 4×Ethernet, 8×RS485, 2×CAN, 16×DI, 16×DO
● Solar-storage-charging microgrid solution support
EG828-EMS is purpose-built for solar-storage-charging scenarios, connecting to smart energy storage monitoring platforms, supporting data reporting and remote command execution.
When selecting, start with these three questions:
● Light acquisition → ARM entry-level (EG228, RK3506J)
● Medium processing → ARM mid-range (EG528/EG628, RK3562)
● High performance → ARM high-end (EG828-GL, RK3568)
● AI inference → RK3588 (EG928A/EG1000)
● Heavy workloads → x86 (EC100/EC300/EC500)
The field devices dictate the interfaces:
● RS485/RS232 serial ports: For Modbus devices, meters, instruments
● Ethernet ports: For OPC UA servers, SCADA, network equipment
● DI/DO: For sensors, relays, actuators
● CAN bus: For CAN devices, vehicle-mounted equipment
● Video interface (HDMI): For monitors, cameras
● Temperature range: Factory workshops need -25°C to +75°C wide-temperature models
● Protection level: Dusty environments require fanless passive cooling
● Power conditions: Unstable grids need wide voltage input (DC 9–36V)
● Vibration: Fanless, no-moving-parts models are the way to go
Q1: What is the difference between an ARM industrial computer and an x86 industrial computer?
ARM architecture offers low power consumption, compact size, and fanless cooling — ideal for edge acquisition and IoT gateways. x86 architecture delivers higher performance and broader software compatibility — suited for SCADA servers, Docker deployment, and video processing. Choose the architecture based on application needs first.
Q2: What is the difference between a fanless industrial computer and a standard industrial computer?
Fanless designs dissipate heat through a solid metal chassis. No fan means no dust intake and no bearing wear — better suited for dusty, humid industrial environments. The trade-off is lower processing performance — but most edge applications don't require top-end performance.
Q3: What is the difference between an industrial computer and a commercial PC?
Industrial computers support wide-temperature operation (-25°C to +75°C), wide-voltage input (DC 9–36V), vibration and EMI resistance, and carry CE, ROHS, FCC certifications. Commercial PCs typically operate within 0–40°C on stable power, and are not designed for harsh industrial environments.
Q4: Which industrial computer is suitable for PLC?
Projects requiring PLC Runtime should choose an ARM box IPC with rich I/O, such as the USR-EG628. It supports PLC programming (OpenPLC, IEC 61131-3 compliant), with built-in RS485 and CAN bus for direct field device connection.
Q5: Which industrial computer is suitable for HMI?
Panel-embedded IPCs are the first choice for HMI, such as the USR-SH800. It features a built-in touchscreen (10.1-inch capacitive), configuration software, drag-and-drop interface building, and supports wet-hand and gloved operation.
Q6: Which industrial computer supports Docker?
Both EG828-GL (ARM, 4GB DDR) and EC100/EC300/EC500 (x86) support Docker. ARM images are limited; for x86-only containers (databases, middleware), choose x86 models.
Q7: Which industrial computer is suitable for Edge AI?
USR-EG928A is the top choice for edge AI. It features an RK3588J processor with 6 TOPS NPU, supports TensorFlow/ONNX/Darknet, connects up to 32 IP cameras, and is suitable for face recognition, license plate recognition, and visual inspection.
Q8: What is the significance of industrial computer certifications?
CE, ROHS, FCC, 3C certifications are market entry requirements for different regions and indicate that the product meets industrial standards for electromagnetic compatibility, safety, and environmental compliance. For export projects, target-market certification requirements (e.g., CE for EU, FCC for US) are especially important.